Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Fred Peste

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are about 3 1/2" long, with dark olive green and heavy orange-yellow indumentum. It has an upright, stiff-branched plant. The flowers are 3" across, cardinal red, darker in throat and deep red spots. The flowers are held in flat truss of 14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A