Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Francesca

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Late-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are broad and rounded. This plant has an open habit. The flowers are 3 1/2" across and carmine red. The flowers are held in trusses of 19-25 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A