Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Flirt

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic to elliptic, flat, 4" long, glossy, medium green with yellow indumentum. A rounded and dense shrub. The flowers have wavy lobes, 3" across that are rose-red with a white throat and narrow rose-red stripe down back of each lobe. It has ax trusses of 9-12 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A