Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Firestorm

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -25 F (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, and rounded at the base, 4 1/2" to 6" long, and dark green, The new foliage is lime colored. It has a spreading habit. The flowers  are openly funnel-shaped wtih wavy edges, 3 1/4" across, that are bright deep red. It has dome-shaped trusses of 15-16 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous