Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Fantastica

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid-Lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Fantastica has elliptic, 4" long, dark green with wooly, tan-colored indumentum leaves. It is a dense and compact shrub.  Itsí flowers are 1 3/4" to 2" across and strong purplish-pink, shading to white in the throat, lightly spotted greenish-yellow. The trusses hold 18-20 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous