Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Everestianum

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 6

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: This plants leaves are oblong-elliptic, to oblong-obovate, about 4 1/3" long, glossy, dark green. This is a rounded, dense, vigorous plant. The flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, wavy-edges, 2" across. The dome-shaped trusses hold 15-20 flowers.

Warnings: Poisonous