Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: English Roseum

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: This rhododenron is a staple of landscapes in the Northeast thanks to its ironclad hardiness and willingness to perform reliably in blazing sun and high humidity. The rose-pink flowers are abundant in late midseason. 6' x 6'ówith time plants can get a great deal larger.

Warnings: poisonous