Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Elviira

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves have a rounded base, 2" to 2 3/8" long, glossy and tinged red on the top. The flowers are funnel shaped with wavy-edges, about 2" across, deep red with a few, darker arrow-shaped spots on the lobes. Itsí dome-shaped truss holds 6-10 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous