Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Dorothy Amateis

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: Because of its name, this plant is often confused with 'Dora Amateis', but any similarity ends there. Dorothy has large, rose-purple flowers with a prominent purplish eye.

Warnings: poisonous