Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Dora Amaties

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are 1 1/2" to 2 1/2" long, with a dull, dark green color. It gets a bronze leaf color if grown in full sun, although it prefers some shade for the best performance. Dora Amaties grows twice as wide as tall. Itsí flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, about 1 3/4" across, sometimes fragrant, white with faint greenish-yellow spotting on dorsal lobe, and held in trusses of 6 - 8 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous