Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Dexter's Spice

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Lae-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Dexterís Spice Leaves are elliptic, 5" long, glossy and olive green. It has an upright, broad habit. It prefers filtered light for best foliage. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, frilly, very fragrant, 4 1/2" to 5" across. It is white with pale yellow-green spots in the throat of itsí dorsal lobes. It has trusses of 5-7 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous