Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Daniela

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 4" long, dark green with sparse tan indumentum. Daniela has a compact habit. The flowers are slightly wavy-edged, about 1 3/4" across, deep purplish-pink, shading inwards pale-purplish pink to white with sparse moderate purplish-red spotting and held in trusses of 11-18 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous