Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Crete

Flower Color: Purple, White

Bloom Time: Early-midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic to narrowly elliptic, 4 1/2" long. The new growth has tan tomentum. Crete is broader than tall. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped with wavy lobes, 2 3/4" across. They are light purple quickly fading to white with a few spots and held in domed trusses of 12 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous