Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Consolini's Windmill

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 3" to 5" long, with an upright, spreading habit. Itsí fragrant  flowers are openly funnel-shaped, with wavy edges and 3 1/4" across. Vivid purplish red with a longitudinal white band inside about 0.4" wide extending along each lobe and a speckled yellowish-green flare on the upper lobe. It has ball-shaped trusses of 13 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous