Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Colonel Coen

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Leaves are shiny and wrinkled. It has widely funnel-shaped flowers, 1 3/4" across, that are dark deep purple.

Warnings: N/APoisonous