Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Christmas Cheer

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Very Early Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: Christmas Cheer has flowers that are openly funnel-shaped, 2" across, pink in bud, opening to a white flushed pink, fading to very pale pink. It has a low and mounding, very dense habit.

Warnings: poisonous