Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Cheer

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: At the first sign of spring, pink buds burst open to display distinctive shell pink flowers with a red blotch. This early bloomer has a dense, mounded habit. 5' x 6'.

Warnings: poisonous