Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Centennial Celebration

Flower Color: Lavander

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are dark yellowish-green, narrowly elliptic, about 5 1/2" long. A compact, well-branched plant, with flowers that are openly funnel-shaped with wavy edges, 3" across. Centennial Celebration is fragrant, very light purple with sparse tan spotting on a dorsal lobe. Itsí reverse side has deep purplish-pink stripes that are held in trusses of 20 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous