Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Catawbiense Grandiflorum

Flower Color: Lavander

Bloom Time: Mid-late season

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are broadly elliptic, smooth, slightly shiny and dark green, A vigorous grower and useful for background plantings. It is heat tolerant and grows to tree size. It has lavender flowers with a yellow-red blotch and a ball-shaped truss.

Warnings: N/APoisonous