Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Catawbiense Boursault

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Late-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Description: Catawbiense Boursault has elliptic, medium green leaves and a dense and spreading habit.  A tough plant that takes well to heat and sun. Boursault grows in time to small tree-size. Itsí flowers are funnel-shaped and lilac purple with a few reddish or pale brown markings. It has a ball-shaped truss that contains about 17 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous