Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Catawbiense Album

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: A standard in the trade because it is vigorous and extremely cold hardy. Cupped green foliage sets off the white flowers in late midseason. Rounded habit.

Warnings: poisonous