Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Casanova

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -25 F (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Casanova has 4" long, glossy, dark green, elliptic leaves, Itsí flowers are openly funnel-shaped, 2 1/8" across, pale yellow with a strong orange-yellow dorsal blotch, the reverse side is flushed moderate yellowish-pink and held in trusses of 12-14 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous