Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Cary Ann

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Carry Ann has 4" long, elliptic, dull, dark green leaves, with an upright habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, 2 1/2" across, and deep pink, held in conical trusses of 17flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous