Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Capristrano

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves are elliptic, with a broad rounded base, 4 1/2" long, with a dull, deep green, dense, mounding habit. Performs best with afternoon shade.  The flowers are funnel shaped with frilly edges, 2" across and pale greenish-yellow with no markings. It has a dome-shaped trusses of 15 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous