Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Bruce Brechtbill

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -5 F  (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: Bruce Brechtbill has elliptic leaves, 4" long, that are glossy, olive green. Brechtbill has a compact, dense habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped with wavy lobes 3" across, and pale pink with a light yellow throat that are held in ball-shaped trusses of 10-12 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous