Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Brown Eyes

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Description: Brown Eyes has deep green foliage on this vigorous and tough plant. Very heat tolerant with flowers that are pink with a golden-brown flare in the upper side of the petals.

Warnings: N/APoisonous