Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Brigadoon

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are 5" long, elliptic, and rounded at the base with felt-like brown hairs below. It has an upright, dense growth habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped with wavy-edges, 3" across, and vivid red. It has dome-shaped trusses with 8 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous