Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Blue Peter

Flower Color: Lavender

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, about 7" long, and glossy, dark green. It is a vigorous and sprawling plant that is heat and sun tolerant. The flowers are widely funnel-shaped with frilly edges, 2 3/4" across. It has a lavender color fading lighter towards center with purple a blotch. The conical truss has about 15 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous