Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Blue Ensign

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The flowers are openly funnel-shaped with wavy edges, 2 3/8" across and purple with a white throat. They are held in ball-shaped trusses of 15-18 flowers. The leaves are elliptic, 4" to 6" long and dark green. Blue Ensign has a dense, spreading habit.

Warnings: poisonous