Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Blue Diamond

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are 1" long, dark green and dense. It has fine-branched stems that grow vertically. It has flowers up to 2" across, light purple, and unmarked. The truss holds up to 5 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous