Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Blue Boy

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Late-Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic and 6" long with a dark green and upright, open habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped with wavy lobes, 2 1/2" across. It has a strong purple color with a prominent near black blotch and held in tight ball trusses of 18-20 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous