Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Black Satin

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are oblong, aromatic, about 1 1/2" long, and turn from light green to rusty green with age and have a wide, upright habit. The flowers are tubular and funnel-shaped with wavy-lobes, 1 1/2" across. They have a light violet-purple color with a coral colored throat and held in ball-shaped trusses of about 10 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous