Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Bikini Island

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, with a broadly rounded base, 3 1/2" to 4 1/2" long, flat, deep green, retained 3 years. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, of heavy substance, 2 1/2" across, red, and unmarked. They are held in a dome-shaped truss with 13 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous