Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Besse Howells

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -20 F  (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, frilly, 2 1/2" across, deep purplish-red with a deep red blotch. They are held in a ball-shaped truss. The leaves are 4" long, shiny and slightly wrinkled. Besse Howells has a compact habit.

Warnings: poisonous