Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Ben Moseley

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, glossy, olive green and 4" long with a compact, rounded habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, 4" across, light purplish-pink with darker edges and a deep reddish-purple blotch that are held in ball-shaped trusses of 12.

Warnings: N/APoisonous