Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Barmstedt

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic 4" to 5" long, and olive green. It has a compact and spreading habit. The flowers are widely funnel-shaped, about 2" across, with colors of deep purplish-pink, shading inwards to strong pale purplish-pink and held in conical trusses of 18 -22 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous