Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Bariton

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Late-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly lance shaped, with a rounded base, 4 3/4" to 6" long. It has a glossy, medium green. Upright habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped with slightly wavy lobes, about 2" across. Itís interior has a deep reddish-purple edge, with a light purple center. The flower is held in ball-shaped trusses of 14-16 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous