Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Azurro

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Late-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, glossy, medium green, and have a broad base, 4 1/3" to 5 1/8" long, A Well-branching plant that is compact. The flowers are funnel-shaped and wavy lobed that are 1 3/4" across, deep to strong purple, with a dark red blotch. Similar to 'Purple Splendour', but with slightly paler blotch. The truss contains 11-14 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous