Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Augie Kehr

Flower Color: yellow

Bloom Time: early-mid season

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: This plants leaves are elliptic and rounded at the base, with an upright habit. The leaves are 6 long glossy and light green. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, fully double, with wavy edges 3 1/2" across. Its yellow ball-shaped truss holds 13-15 flowers.

Warnings: Poisonous