Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Arctic Pearl

Flower Color: Pink White

Bloom Time: Early Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -25 F (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Covered with minute hairs the leaves are shiny and dark green on the top, paler beneath and leathery. They are rounded and are densely or moderately scaly and up to 1 1/2 inches long. The flower corolla is about 3/4-inch long openly funnel-shaped, pink to magenta, rarely white, with 10 stamens and a scaly ovary.

Warnings: N/APoisonous