Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: April Gem

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Early-midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -25 F (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are 2" to 4" long and deep olive-green, The foliage has a broad, upright habit. The flowers are double widely funnel-shaped,slightly fragrant, 1 1/2" to 2" across and pure white.

Warnings: N/APoisonous