Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Anna Rose Whitney

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late-minseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: With leaves up to 7" long and of heavy texture, which are elliptic and have a rounded base, with a matte, olive green color. A vigorous, rapid growing shrub that needs plenty of room to develop.  The flowers are funnel-shaped and 4" across that are a deep rose pink and spotted brown in throat. They are held in ball-shaped trusses of 12-21.

Warnings: N/APoisonous