Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Anah Kruschke

Flower Color: Lavender

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The flowers are widely funnel-shaped, 3" across, strong reddish-purple with a deep purplish-red blotch. That are held in ball-shaped trusses of 10-12 flowers. The leaves are elliptic, and 4 1/2" long, and have a rounded habit.

Warnings: poisonous