Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Aloha

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: (-10 F) (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Aloha has olive green with orange-yellow leaves that are elliptic and are 2" to 3" long. The new growth has white indumentum. It has a dense, rounded habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, with wavy edges, 2 3/4" across and are deep pink fading to pale purplish-pink that are held in a dome-shaped truss of about 19 flowers.

Warnings: N/APoisonous