Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Alena

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Midseason

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 3

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: This has some of the finest dark green glossy foliage to be found, as well as a wide mounded and dense growth habit. Pure white flowers emerge from light pink buds. Needs good light intensity to bloom well.

Warnings: Poisonous